Author Topic: Record Series  (Read 7607 times)

ddeerrff

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Record Series
« on: Monday Mar 10, 2014, 10:08:21 AM »
We're long time TWC subscribers, but have had DVR capabilities for only about 6 months now.  For the first time, I tried to set up to 'Record a Series'.

Apparently the new Cosmos series is not really a series.  I selected 'Record Series Option' - nothing turned red in the programming guide, and nothing recorded.

Is there any way to set up to record this 'series' when the programming guide apparently does not define it as a 'series'?

grenier

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 129
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Record Series
« Reply #1 on: Saturday Mar 29, 2014, 08:57:37 PM »
Did you play around with the recording options? By default it will only record new shows, you need to specify if you want it to record repeats and select a specific time.
Cisco 8640HDC

Talos4

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
  • Karma: +28/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://
Record Series
« Reply #2 on: Monday Mar 31, 2014, 08:58:26 AM »
Unfortunately I do not believe there is a way to do that. I've tried several times to set it up changing all kinds of settings.

When I do remember to record it, the DVR erases it when a "series" episode is to record and there's no more room. 100% full is a condition that always exists.

I've resigned myself to watching Cosmos on Hulu. Commerical breaks are shorter.
If I can\'t be a good example - I\'ll just have to be a horrible warning!

Mits WS-48413
Samsung SP-R4232 in the Rec room
Yamaha RX-V657
Atlantis ATL-10 mains
Boston Acoustics VRC
Def Tech BP 1.2x surrounds
Def Tech Supercube II
Sony DVP-CX995V DVD Jukebox
TWC 8300 HDC :(
XBOX 360
Universal Remote MX-850


The wallet is now empty, and I couldn\'t be happier. :D

grenier

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 129
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Record Series
« Reply #3 on: Thursday Apr 03, 2014, 05:17:19 PM »
Quote from: Talos4;59907
Unfortunately I do not believe there is a way to do that. I've tried several times to set it up changing all kinds of settings.


That's odd, that option should be there when you set the recording. Is there a subcategory for Series Recordings under Settings?
Cisco 8640HDC

ddeerrff

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Record Series
« Reply #4 on: Friday Apr 04, 2014, 11:24:53 PM »
Apparently, the first episode of "Cosmos" - that aired on something like 10 channels - was not considered part of the series.  So no option to "Record Series" existed.  The next week the "Record Series" selection was available and I was able to set it to record the series.